2014 Scholarship Winners Announced!

Fall newsletter features 2014 scholarship winners. Read their stories and goals for the future. Learn more...


 

Leadership Scholarship $6,000 - Sponsored by the Bill & Jean Guy Memorial Fund

Sarah Anderson - BISMARCK     
Health and Medicine @ North Dakota State University


Robert and Doris Alin Legacy Scholarship $2500

Breaunna Oakland - HAZEN
Elementary Education @ University of North Dakota


Dr. Fradkin Community Service Volunteer Scholarships $500

Amanda Kraft - MINOT
Elementary Education @ Minot State University
Sponsored by Starion Financial

Cora Pfennig - VELVA
Biology @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Starion Financial

Courtenay Miedema - LITCHVILLE-MARION
Psychology @ Minnesota State University Moorhead

Courtney Brackin - BISMARCK   
Biology @ University of Mary

Devon Urness - GRIGGS COUNTY CENTRAL
Engineering @ University of Minnesota: Twin Cities
Sponsored by MDU Resources Foundation

Jacob Effertz - VELVA
Education/Theology @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Starion Financial

Jordan Cain - FARGO     
Chemistry/Physics/Business and Economics @ Concordia College: Moorhead
Sponsored by MDU Resources Foundation

Kara Berntson - KULM
Veterinary Medicine @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Starion Financial

Kristin Reinowski - DRAKE
Elementary Education @ Mayville State University
Sponsored by Starion Financial

Mariah  Fossum - HILLSBORO
Business and Economics @ Mayville State University
Sponsored by Starion Financial

McKenna Foley - VELVA               
Undecided
Sponsored by MDU Resources Foundation

Megan  Johnson - HOPE
Nursing/Veterinary Medicine @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by MDU Resources Foundation

Raechelle  Salzer - ASHLEY           
Physical Therapy/Nursing @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Starion Financial

Rodd Hopkins - LISBON
Undecided @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Starion Financial

Stephanie DuBord - FARGO        
Business and Economics @ College of St. Benedict
Sponsored by MDU Resources Foundation

Tanner  Fischer  - BOWMAN
Agriculture/Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by MDU Resources Foundation


Military Scholarships $1,000 - Sponsored in part by the military fund drive lead by Tom Kenville

Ian Schultz - FARGO
Undecided @ North Dakota State University

Jacob Erickson - BISMARCK         
Biology Nursing @ University of North Dakota

Jasmine Nitschke - KULM
Environmental Studies  @ North Dakota State University

Kaitlyn  Haugen - KINDRED
Health and Medicine @ North Dakota State College of Science

Kendall Schaffer - CARRINGTON
Undecided @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Scheels

Taylor Stolz - KENMARE
Cosmetology @ Josef's School of Hair Design


College Access Challenge Grant Scholarships $500 - Sponsored by BND

Abbie Tinjum - TOWER CITY        
Education @ University of Jamestown

Alexandra Mott - MOHALL          
Business and Economics Marketing @ North Dakota State University

Alexandra Smith - MINOT
Elementary Education @ University of North Dakota

Alexis Erickson - FARGO
Biology @ University of Nebrask - Lincoln

Alisia Feland - LISBON   
Psychology @ Minnesota State Community and Technical College - Moorhead

Alyssa Martell - BISMARCK         
Veterinary Medicine @ North Dakota State University

Alyssa Nystrom - NEW ROCKFORD
Psychology @ University of Mary

Amy Ruch - SARGENT CENTRAL
Biology @ Northern State University

Ann-Marie Grob - BOWMAN
Nursing @ Dickinson State University

Ashley Ystaas - NEW ROCKFORD
Health and Medicine @ University of North Dakota

Ashlyn  Draovitch - RICHLAND 44             
Veterinary Medicine @ North Dakota State College of Science

Audrey Jensen  - KINDRED
Education/Mathematics @ Minnesota State University Moorhead

Bradley Kasper - STEELE
Finance Business and Economics @ North Dakota State University

Caleb Hershey - RUGBY
Business @ University of Northwestern

Charlotte Woods - WAHPETON 
Mathematics/Education @ University of North Dakota

Clarissa Van Bruggen - LITCHVILLE-MARION
Education @ Valley City State University

Codie Smith - LITCHVILLE-MARION
Nursing/Law Enforcement @ University of Jamestown

Crystal  Branden - FARGO
Music Education/English/Journalism @ Minnesota State University Moorhead - Moorhead

Curtis Marden - POWERS LAKE
Education @ Valley City State University

Darin McClintock - DRAKE
Health and Medicine @ Texas Tech University

Destiny Fitzpatrick - GRAND FORKS         
Undecided

Devin Arp - FORMAN    
Physical Therapy @ Valley City State University

Duncan Saum - CASSELTON        
English/Journalism @ Harvard

Emily Beck - MINOT
Biology Health and Medicine @ University of Minnesota: Twin Cities -

Emily Mlnarik - FORMAN             
Nursing @ University of Mary

Emily Stiltner - JAMESTOWN
Education @ North Dakota State College of Science

Jacey Engelhorn - CARRINGTON
Psychology/Nursing @ North Dakota State University

Jaci Arp - FORMAN        
Culinary Arts @ North Dakota State College of Science

Jamison Roorda - LITCHVILLE-MARION  
Undecided

Jane Tang - JAMESTOWN
Undecided

Jennifer Rex - WAHPETON          
Environmental Studies @ North Dakota State College of Science

Jessica  Paul - BISMARCK             
Nursing @ North Dakota State University

Joshua  Johnson - MINOT            
Philosophy and Religion /Music Education @ Minot State University

Katelyn Willer - JAMESTOWN
Elementary Education/Mathematics @ Valley City State University

Kaytlin  Werth - MCCLUSKY
Biology @ University of Jamestown

Kelsie Boppre - MAYVILLE
Cosmetology @  The Salon - Fargo

Kendra Woodstead - GRIGGS COUNTY CENTRAL
Business and Economics/Finance @ North Dakota State University

Kennedy Fricke - TURTLE LAKE-MERCER
Speech & Hearing @ Lake Region State College

Kristin Reinowski - DRAKE
Elementary Education @ Mayville State University

Marcie Woehl - MANDAN           
English/Journalism @ Bismarck State College

Mataya Seamands - BOWMAN
Psychology @ University of North Dakota

Mattie Schmitt - TGU-TOWNER
Education/Agriculture @ Dakota College at Bottineau

McKenna Finley - MINOT
Engineering/Accounting  @ University of North Dakota

McKenzie Chrest - KENMARE    
Health and Medicine/Social Work @ Bismarck State College

McKenzie Fuglestad - HOPE       
Criminal Justice/Psychology @ Mayville State University

Melinda Maley - LAMOURE
Business and Economics @ North Dakota State College of Science

Rachel Hermanson - NEW ROCKFORD
Health and Medicine @ North Dakota State College of Science

Sefika  Tahirovic  - FARGO
English/Journalism/Foreign Languages @ Concordia College: Moorhead

Shantel Thumb  - NEW ROCKFORD
Social Sciences/Graphic Design @ University of Mary

Stephanie Whitehead - HOPE
Health and Medicine @ Mayville State University

Ta'teanna Lockhart - KENMARE
Elementary Education @ Lake Region State College

Tayler Dockter - HAZEN
Education @ Bismarck State College

Titus Doboyou - CASSELTON      
Criminal Justice @ Saint Cloud State University

Valentina Shannon - ASHLEY
Business and Economics @ Northern State University

Victoria Utke - HANKINSON
Cosmetology @ Josef's School of Hair Design

Waylon Sall - CASSELTON             
Graphic Design  @ Minnesota STate Community and Technical College

Zachary Miller - RICHLAND 44
Diesel Mechanics @ North Dakota State College of Science

 


James A Guy Returning Student and Graduate Student Scholarships $1,000

Abigail Ritz - BISMARCK
Engineering @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Allison Dhuyvetter - DIVIDE COUNTY
Health and Medicine @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Allison Kennedy - GRAND FORKS           
Elementary Education @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Allison Pillar - HAZEN
Visual Arts and Design/Marketing @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Alyssa DeMars - CAVALIER       
Elementary Education @ Mayville State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Alyssa Tweed - CENTRAL VALLEY
Graphic Design  @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Andrew Graff - FARGO
Engineering @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Anna Bernhardt  - NEW SALEM-ALMONT
English/Journalism @ University of Denver
Sponsored by Bell State Bank & Trust

Ashley  Brodehl - TGU-GRANVILLE
Business and Economics @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Austin Mack - DICKINSON
Communications/Broadcasting/Marketing @ University of Jamestown
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Beverly Sanders - WASHBURN
Architecture @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Brianna Johnson - WAHPETON
Elementary Education @ Valley City State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Brittany Maasjo -ENDERLIN
Nursing @ University of Jamestown
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Caitlyn  Broden - NEW ROCKFORD
Social Sciences  @ Valley City State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Carly Copenhaver - CARRINGTON
Veterinary Medicine/Agriculture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Cassie Wheeler - DAKOTA PRAIRIE
Education/History @ Lake Region State College
Sponsored by James A Guy Memorial Endowment

Chelsea Erickson - BISMARCK   
Nursing @ Dickinson State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Colleen Finley - MINOT
Business and Economics @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Collin Pigeon - ROLETTE
History  Education @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Craig Magnus - DAKOTA PRAIRIE
Engineering @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

David McAtee - RUGBY
Engineering @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Elizabeth Mehlhoff - GARRISON
Elementary Education/Health and Medicine @ Minot State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Hannah Carlson - BISMARCK
Business and Economics @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Jenae Dabill - JAMESTOWN
Health and Medicine @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Jill Vollmers - HEBRON
Education @ Capella                      
Sponsored by Bell State Bank & Trust

John McWilliams - GRAND FORKS            
Engineering @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Jordan Freitag - BISMARCK         
Criminal Justice @ Bismarck State College
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Jordan Griffith - DIVIDE COUNTY
Theology @ Trinity Bible College
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Justin Bartholomay - ENDERLIN
Agriculture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kali Walsh - WOLFORD
Education @ Minot State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Katelyn Kostad  - KENMARE
Architecture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kayla Seidler - GRANT COUNTY
Accounting @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Widmer Roel PC

Kaylee  Burgard  - CASSELTON    
Nursing @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kristina Heggedal - FARGO
Undecided @ Dartmouth College
Sponsored by Bell State Bank & Trust

Kyle Hanson - TIOGA
Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Leda Raudales Soto - BURKE CENTRAL
Nursing @ Northland  - East Grand         
Sponsored by James A Guy Memorial Endowment

Lexie Unhjem - DIVIDE COUNTY
Psychology/Health and Medicine @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Lyndsie Nelson  - KENMARE
Business and Economics @ Dickinson State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Madison Huber - MANDAN
Journalism/English @ Black Hills State University
Sponsored by James A Guy Memorial Endowment

Maggie Jacobson - HAZEN
Psychology @ Minot State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Meghan Huber - BISMARCK
Health and Medicine @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Michael Kaip - MANDAN
Education/Social Sciences @ University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Sponsored by Bell State Bank & Trust

Morgan Schlichtmann - FARGO  
Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Rachel Erickson - HOPE
Architecture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Ryan Kobilansky - GLEN ULLIN
Environmental Studies  @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Ryan Kuntz - DRAKE
Engineering/Agriculture @ Bismarck State College
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Sarah Thiel - RICHLAND 44
Agriculture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Steven  Giesler - KULM
Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Sydney Larson - HAZEN
Nursing @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Taylor Anderson - TIOGA
Social Work @ Baylor University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Taylor Erickson - EDGELEY
Business and Economics @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Taylor Lammers - KINDRED
Music/Music Education @ University of Jamestown
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Travis Olson - MINOT
Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Ty Bruner - VELVA
Agriculture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Tyler Mahrer - SARGENT CENTRAL
Agriculture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Wayne  Engelhard - VALLEY CITY
Health and Medicine/Biology @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Wendy Eszlinger - ASHLEY
Education @ Valley City State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Wyatt Aberle - LISBON
Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

 


Joann Link Hetzel Vocational/Technical/Tradeschool Scholarships $1,000

Adam Long - EDGELEY
Graphic Design  @ Bismarck State College
Sponsored by Joann Link Hetzel Endowment

Alex Erickson - VELVA
Electronics @ North Dakota State College of Science      
Sponsored by Falkirk

Bennett Christianson - CASSELTON           
Diesel Mechanics @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Coteau Properties Company

Brandi Weiss - NEW SALEM-ALMONT
IT/IS/Computer Science @ Bismarck State College
Sponsored by Wells Fargo

Brian Baska - MOHALL
Agriculture @ Bismarck State College
Sponsored by Ottertail

Landen Lelm - TURTLE LAKE-MERCER
Engineering @ Bismarck State College   
Sponsored by Falkirk

Logan Backman - WILTON
Engineering @ Bismarck State College   
Sponsored by Falkirk

Michael Truax - HOPE
Diesel Mechanics @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Coteau Properties Company

Nathaniel Bohl - RUGBY
Electronics @ North Dakota State College of Science      
Sponsored by Falkirk

Nicholas Fettig - JAMESTOWN
Diesel Mechanics @ North Dakota State College of Science         
Sponsored by Falkirk

Shawn  Kemmer - CASSELTON  
Automotive Mechanics @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Ottertail

Taylor  Kyllo - NORTHERN CASS
Business and Economics @ Minnesota State Community and Technical College - Moorhead         
Sponsored by West Acres Development, LL:

Tyler Henderson - LISBON
Diesel Mechanics @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Coteau Properties Company

Zachary Miller - RICHLAND 44
Diesel Mechanics @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Coteau Properties Company


Nodak Electric Cooperative Scholarships $1,000 - Sponsored by Nodak Electric Cooperative

Andrew Haugen - GRIGGS COUNTY CENTRAL
Agriculture @ North Dakota State University

Christina Krieger - MAYVILLE                      
Undecided @ North Dakota State University

Destiny Fitzpatrick - GRAND FORKS         
Undecided

Erica Hoggarth - NORTHERN CASS
Elementary Education @ University of North Dakota

Garrett Erickson - HOPE               
Diesel Mechanics @ North Dakota State College of Science

Jacee Engels - NEW ROCKFORD
Undecided @ North Dakota State University

Jenna Peterson - CAVALIER
Veterinary Medicine @ North Dakota State University

Mason  Johnson - HATTON
Veterinary Medicine/IT/IS/Computer Science @ University of North Dakota

Thomas  Meyer - HILLSBORO
Agriculture/Engineering @ North Dakota State University

Trevor Larson - CENTRAL VALLEY
Agriculture @ Northland Community & Technical College - Thief River Falls


Brent Lick Memorial Scholarship $500

Kayla Masseth - MANDAN
Cosmetology @ The Hair Academy - Bismarck