2015 Scholarship Winners Announced!

Robert and Doris Alin Legacy Scholarship $2,500

Nicole Shepler - Fargo
Elementary Education @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by the Robert and Doris Alin Legacy Endowment Fund

 


Dr. Fradkin Community Service Volunteer Scholarships $1,000

Claire Endres - Carrington
Agriculture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Scheels, Fargo

Kelsey Guttormson - Tioga
Psychology @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Scheels, Bismarck

Jaxon Handt - Kindred
Business, Economics, Engineering @ New York University
Sponsored by Enbridge

Audrey Hovel - Hankinson
Elementary Education @ Valley City State University
Sponsored by Ottertail

Mackenzie Koenig - Hope
Business and Economics @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by MDU Resources Foundation

Kacey Koester - Steele/Dawson
Agriculture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by MDU Resources Foundation

Joanna Larson - New Rockford
Engineering and Agriculture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Ottertail

Austin Lehmann - Sargent Central
Agriculture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by MDU Resources Foundation

Benjamin Longlet
Agriculture @ Lake Region State College
Sponsored by Bell State Bank & Trust

Ashley McCoy - Divide County
Undecided @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bell State Bank & Trust

Parker Pochant - Washburn
Nursing @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bell State Bank & Trust

Aaron Richard - Minot
Business and Marketing @ Minot State University
Sponsored by Bell State Bank & Trust

Alyssa Sims - Washburn
Music Education @ Minot State University
Sponsored by West Acres Development, LLP

Anna Truax - Hope/Page
Undecided
Sponsored by North Dakota Dollars for Scholars

 


Military Scholarships $1,000 - Sponsored in part by the military fund drive lead by Tom Kenville

Peyton Bush - Fargo
Psychology @ North Dakota State University

Meghan Dohrmann - Bismarck
Politics and Law @ University of North Dakota

Autumn Johnson - Hazen
Accounting @ Valley City State University


Returning Student and Graduate Student Scholarships $1,000

Jacob Aberle - Lisbon
Biology and Chemistry @ Concordia College, Moorhead
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Wyatt Aberle - Lisbon
Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Alison Anderson - Valley City
Accounting @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by ND Society of CPAs

Sarah Anderson - Bismarck
Health and Medicine @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Robert Arbuckle - Barnes County North
Health and Medicine @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by ND Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics

Alexis Bahl - MLS,Mohall
Business and Finance @ Minot State University
Sponsored by Independent Community Bankers of ND

Ashley Barnhart - Kenmare
Elementary Education and Business @ University of Jamestown
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Anna Bernhardt - New Salem
English and Journalism @ University of Denver
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Rebecca Birdsell - Drake
Accounting @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Mikayla Braun - Wahpeton
Business and Economics @ Northern State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Matthew Bultema - Lisbon
Computer Science @ Valley City State University
Sponsored by Information Technology Council of ND

Ellie Butler - Grand Forks
Business and Economics @ Concordia College, Moorhead
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Trevor Dufner - Richland
Physical Therapy @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Wayne Engelhard - Valley City
Physical Therapy @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Rachel Faller - Kindred
Accounting and Finance @ University of Minnesota, Twin Cities
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Colleen Finley - Minot
Business and Economics @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Rachel Foerster - Hope/Page
Psychology @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Mariah Fossum - Hillsboro
Business @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Ashley Giedd - Washburn
Agriculture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Dominick Goettle - Bismarck
Music @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Tiffany Hass - Valley City
Accounting and Agriculture @ Valley City State University
Sponsored by North Dakota Bankers Association

Kristina Heggedal - Fargo
Social Science @ Dartmouth College
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Taylor Herding - Hankinson
Graphic Design @ South Dakota State University
Sponsored by North Dakota Newspaper Association

Staci Hovland - Maple Valley
Business @ Valley City State University
Sponsored by Professional Insurance Agents of North Dakota

Joy Jacobson - Kenmare
Communications @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Matthew Johnson - Rugby
Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

McKaya Johnson - Minot
Speech @ Minot State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Mariah Jorda - Dickinson
Biology @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Daniel Julson - Richland
Business and Accounting @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Society of CPAs

Cameron Kerbaugh - Tioga
Computer Science @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Taylor Ketterling - Wishek
Agriculture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kelsey Lambrecht - Tioga
Health and Medicine @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kass Longie - Tioga
Politics and Law @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Matthew Lorenz - Fargo
Mathematics @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by James A Guy Memorial Endowment

Haley Lund - Divide County
Music Education @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Austin Mack - Dickinson
Communications and Marketing @ University of Jamestown
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Amy Martinsen - Sargent Central
Business @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kenady Martinson - Rolette
Accounting @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by James A Guy Memorial Endowment

Jessica Mastel - Wahpeton
Politics, Law and Business @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

John McWilliams - Grand Forks
Engineering @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Erika Moderow - Fargo
Health and Medicine @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by James A Guy Memorial Endowment

Jenna Mueller - Dickinson
Engineering @ South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Travis Olson - Minot
Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Jason Opp - Glen Ullin
Business @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Information Technology Council of ND

Layne Pfliiger - Washburn
Marketing @ Minot State University
Sponsored by North Dakota Newspaper Association

Allison Pillar - Hazen
Visual Art and Marketing @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Information Technology Council of ND

Kendra Privratsky - Mandan
Finance @ University of Minnesota, Crookston
Sponsored by North Dakota Bankers Association

Kristin Reinowski - Drake
Elementary Education @ Mayville State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Jonathan Rosencrans - Powers Lake
Meteorology @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by James A Guy Memorial Endowment

Kayla Rudolph - Beach
Accounting @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by ND Society of CPAs

Morgan Schlichtmann - Fargo
Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kayla Seidler - Grant County
Accounting @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by North Dakota Society of Accountants

Hunter Sherlock - Barnes County North
Accounting @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by North Dakota Society of Accountants

Shelby Stein - Minot
Health and Medicine @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by ND Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics

Ashley Stoltz - Dickinson
Accounting @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Sarah Thiel - Richland
Agriculture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Professional Insurance Agents of North Dakota

Ashley Thomas - Fargo
Accounting @ Rasmussen
Sponsored by Independent Community Bankers of ND

Ashlyn Traiser - Hazen
Nursing @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Lexie Unhjem - Divide County
Psychology @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Devon Urness - Griggs County Central
Engineering @ University of Minnesota: Twin Cities
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kali Walsh - Wolford
Education @ Minot State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Ashlee Wiebe - Fargo
Physical Therapy @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kendra Woodstead - Griggs County Central
Communications @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

 


Vocational/Technical/Tradeschool Scholarships $1,000

Emily Bendish - Mandan
Agriculture @ Bismarck State College
Sponsored by Joann Link Hetzel Endowment

Justin Fleck - Bismarck
Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Coteau Properties Company

Levi Goettle - Kenmare
Welding @ Lynnes Welding   
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Cody Hlebechuk - Dickinson
Diesel Mechanics @ WyoTech, Laramie
Sponsored by Coteau Properties Company

John Huus - Hatton
Automotive Mechanics @ Mayville State University
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Matthew Kurtti - Hazen
Engineering @ Bismarck State College
Sponsored by Coteau Properties Company

Robert Lorentz - Divide County
Diesel Mechanics @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Jarret Obenchain - Divide County
Diesel Mechanics @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Ethan Schwalk - Turtle Lake/Mercer
Welding @ Lynnes Welding
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Blayne Smith - Belfield
Engineering @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Coteau Properties Company

 


Brent Lick Memorial Scholarship $500