2018 Scholarship Winners Announced!

Robert and Doris Alin Legacy Scholarship $2,500

Madison Leintz - Hazen
Elementary Education @ University of Mary
Sponsored by the Robert and Doris Alin Legacy Endowment Fund

Lindsey Bunn - Enderlin
Elementary Education @ Valley City State University
Sponsored by the Robert and Doris Alin Legacy Endowment Fund


Dr. Fradkin Community Service Volunteer Scholarships $1,000

Erin Schwalk - Turtle Lake
Undecided @ Bismarck State College
Sponsored by North Dakota Dollars for Scholars

Caleb Boehm - Colfax
Social Sciences @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Ottertail Power Company

Kayla Hovland - Argusville
Health and Medicine @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Ottertail Power Company

Nicholas Effertz - Velva
Business @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Scheels Kirkwood

Brooke Goven - Mercer
Business @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Tena Lawrence

 


Military Scholarships $1,000

Kathleen Schmidt - Ashley
Microbiology @  Bismarck State College

North Skager - Mandan
Political Science & Government @ University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire


James A. Guy Memorial Scholarships $1,000

McKaya Johnson - Minot
Speech @ Minot State University
Sponsored by James A. Guy Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Tarya Schmit - Minot
Social Work @ Minot State University
Sponsored by James A. Guy Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Riley Longnecker - New Rockford
Architecture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by James A. Guy Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Jarod Jeglum - Crosby
Psychology @ University of Jamestown
Sponsored by James A. Guy Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Tiegan Irion - Fredonia
Criminal Justice @ University of Mary
Sponsored by James A. Guy Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Rachel Riepl - Hazen
Physical Therapy @ University of Minnesota: Twin Cities
Sponsored by James A. Guy Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Sarah Burns - Fargo
Health and Medicine @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by James A. Guy Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund

Marcus Osman - Fargo
Biology @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by James A. Guy Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund


Joann Link Hetzel Memorial Scholarship $1,000

Meggie Fischer - Amidon
Veterinary Medicine @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Joan Link Hetzel Memorial Scholarship Endowment Fund


Brad and Julie Burgum Community Service Scholarship $1,000

Kaleb Streit - Casselton
Exercise Science @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Brad and Julie Burgum Community Service Endowment Fund


Mallie Ann Breuer Scholarship $500

Danica Calderon - Wahpeton
Nursing @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Mallie Ann Breuer Scholarship Endowment Fund


Midco for North Dakota Students Scholarship $2,500

David Schwartz - Fargo
Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Midco

Tanya Taplin - Bismarck
Computer Science @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Midco

Caleb Weisgarber - Center
Science, Math & Technology @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Midco

Alexandra Alaniz - Tioga
Engineering @ University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Sponsored by Midco


Returning Student Scholarships $1,000

Austin Barnhardt - Bismarck
Health & Medicine @ Montana State University
Sponsored by North Dakota Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics

Stacey Sjoberg - Mandan
Nursing @ Western Governors University
Sponsored by North Dakota Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics

Rae Beaver - Rolette
Health & Medicine @ Northwestern College of Chiropractic
Sponsored by North Dakota Chiropractic Association

Alyssa Galster - Minot
Biology @ Northwestern College of Chiropractic
Sponsored by North Dakota Chiropractic Association

Megan Sayler - Valley City
Psychology @ Northwestern College of Chiropractic
Sponsored by North Dakota Chiropractic Association

Dakota Schell - Bismarck
Chiropractic @ Palmer College of Chiropractic
Sponsored by North Dakota Chiropractic Association

Ashley McCoy - Fargo
English/Journalism @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by North Dakota CPA Society Foundation

Madison Baumgartner - Bismarck
Animal Sciences @ University of Minnesota: Twin Cities
Sponsored by North Dakota CPA Society Foundation

Madelyn Jean - Hankinson
Engineering @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by North Dakota CPA Society Foundation

Connor Wieland - Mandan
Financial Mathematics @ Concordia College: Moorhead
Sponsored by Professional Insurance Agents of North Dakota

Haley Wolfe - Moorhead
Accounting @ Minnesota State University Moorhead
Sponsored by Professional Insurance Agents of North Dakota

Dustin Foster - Minot
Education @ Minot State University
Sponsored by Professional Insurance Agents of North Dakota

Mattea Nybo - Fargo
Business & Economics @ Concordia College: Moorhead
Sponsored by TechND

Aaron Richard - Minot
Business & Economics @ Minot State University
Sponsored by TechND

Faith Harron - Bismarck
Mechanical Engineering @ Stanford University
Sponsored by TechND

Emily Segneri - Watford City
Health & Medicine @ Ball State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Rylan Graber - Wolford
Health & Medicine @ Bethel University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Ty Leingang - Mandan
Mechanical Engineering @ Bismarck State College
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Brock Aberle - Lisbon
Business & Economics @ Concordia College: Moorhead
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Kirsten Bokinskie - Lisbon
Biology @ Concordia College: Moorhead
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Josey Gruba - Fargo
Education @ Concordia College: Moorhead
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Emily Hao - Fargo
Pre-medicine @ Concordia College: Moorhead
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Breanna Thompson - Rugby
Agricultural Engineering @ Dakota College at Bottineau
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Makensie Mattern - Beach
Nursing @ Dickinson State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Madeleine Hill - Enderlin
Psychology @ Lewis-Clare State College
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Levi Lemer - Drake
History @ Mayville State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Ali Schoneman - Wahpeton
Marketing @ Mayville State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Julia Beck - Minot
Radiologic and Imaging Sciences @ Minot State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Thea Bonebrake - Minot
Biology @ Minot State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Justice Brown - Kenmare
Health & Medicine @ Minot State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Molly Flagstad - Minot
Chemistry/Physics @ Minot State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Micayla Brown - Hope
Psychology @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Victor Gronvold - Rugby
Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Andrew Leinen - Wahpeton
Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Madison Milbrath - Minot
Biology @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Zoe Randazzo - Bismarck
Architecture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Ashley Rude - Hillsboro
Health & Medicine @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Heather Tollefson - New Rockford
Nursing @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Janetta Vander Wal - Washburn
Nursing @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Taylor Zimprich - Jessie
Chemistry/Physics @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Jenna Mueller - Dickinson
Engineering @ South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Kenady Hansen - Washburn
Physical Therapy @ University of Jamestown
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Addie Hanson - Montpelier
Psychology @ University of Jamestown
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Jocelyn Bergquist - Wilton
Elementary Education @ University of Mary
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Taylor Reinhardt - Mandan
Chemistry/Physics @ University of Mary
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Stephanie McWilliams - Grand Forks
Elementary Education @ University of Minnesota: Crookston
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Andrea Vetter - Fargo
Health and Medicine @ University of Nebraska
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Joshua Christianson - Forman
Health and Medicine @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Larissa Eckholm - Mandan
Biology @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Mariah Jorda - Dickinson
Biology @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Haley Olson - Crosby
Music/Music Education @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Stephanie Ziegler - Hazen
Psychology @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Chazlynn Rossman - Bismarck
Business and Economics @ Valley City State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Larissa Ruff - Fredonia
Elementary Education @ Valley City State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Hannah Schlecht - Forman
Business and Economics @ Valley City State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota

Rochelle Van Bruggen - Sanborn
Music/Music Education @ Valley City State University
Sponsored  by Bank of North Dakota