2016 Scholarship Winners Announced!

Robert and Doris Alin Legacy Scholarship $2,500

Madison Koenig - Page
Elementary Education @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by the Robert and Doris Alin Legacy Endowment Fund


Dr. Fradkin Community Service Volunteer Scholarships $1,000

Samantha Fite - New Rockford
Humanities @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Ottertail

Casey Osborn - Mandan
Marketing @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Scheels, Bismarck

Allison Voigt - Mohall
Visual Arts and Design @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by North Dakota Dollars for Scholars

Stephanie McWilliams - Grand Forks
Elementary Education @ University of Minnesota Crookston
Sponsored by Bell State Bank & Trust

Benjamin Hanson - Jamestown
Engineering @ University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Sponsored by Scheels, Fargo

Baylee Berg - Jud
Health and Medicine @ Valley City State University
Sponsored by Ottertail

Patrick McCarthy - Hazen
Computer Science @ Valley City State University
Sponsored by Bell State Bank & Trust

Ashlyn Quintus - Mandan
Music/Music Education @ Whitman College
Sponsored by Bell State Bank & Trust


Military Scholarships $1,000

Chloe Rickards - Los Alamos
Engineering @ Stanford University

Kayla Olson - Bismarck
Biology @ University of North Dakota


Returning Student and Graduate Student Scholarships $1,000

Madeline Solemsaas - Sherwood
Agriculture @ Colorado State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Josey Gruba - Enderlin
Education @ Concordia College: Moorhead
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Marcus Osman - Fargo
Biology @ Concordia College: Moorhead
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Levi Lemer - Drake
History @ Mayville State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

McKayla Johnson - Minot
Speech @ Minot State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Tienna Johnson - Wilton
Communications/Broadcasting @ Minot State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Wyatt Aberle - Lisbon
Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kathryn Bartholomay - Bowman
Biology @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Ethan Johnson - Galesburg
Communications/Broadcasting @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Taylor Ketterling - Wishek
Agriculture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Jessica Kindseth - Bismarck
Nursing @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kenady Martinson - Rolette
Accounting @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Saidee Oberlander - Valley City
Health and Medicine @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Travis Olson - Minot
Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Emily Pillar - Hazen
Elementary Education @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Zoe Randazzo - Bismarck
Architecture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Chad Rehovsky - Casselton
Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Mikayla Rekken - Mayville
Biology @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Ashley Rude - Hillsboro
Health and Medicine @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Morgan Schlichtmann - Fargo
Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Nicholas Valenzuela - Watford City
Music/Music Education @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kendra Woodstead - Cooperstown
Communications/Broadcasting @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Tony Krautbauer - Hankinson
Engineering @ South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Jacob Aberle - Lisbon
Biology @ University of Colorado at Denver
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Wayne Engelhard - Valley City
Physical Therapy @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Ashley Stoltz - Dickinson
Accounting @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Rachel Faller - Davenport
Accounting @ University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Rebecca Birdsell - Harvey
Accounting @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Joshua Christianson - Forman
Health and Medicine @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Rachel Foerster - Grand Forks
International Studies @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kelsey Guttormson - Tioga
Psychology @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Mariah Jorda - Dickinson
Biology @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kelsey Lambrecht - Tioga
Health and Medicine - University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kass Longie - Tioga
Politics and Law @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Matthew Lorenz - Fargo
Performing Arts @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Haley Lund - Crosby
Music/Music Education @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Erika Moderow - Fargo
Health and Medicine @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Jonathan Rosencrans - Powers Lake
Meteorology @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Lauren Vetter - Fargo
Communications/Broadcasting @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Jessica Mastel - Wahpeton
Politics and Law @ Valley City State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Jacob Schlecht - Forman
Chemistry/Physics @ Valley City State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kristina Heggedal - Fargo
Social Sciences @ Dartmouth College
Sponsored by James A Guy Memorial Endowment

Jenna Mueller - Dickinson
Engineering @ South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Sponsored by James A Guy Memorial Endowment

Reed Moseng - Minot
Engineering @ University of Colorado at Boulder
Sponsored by James A Guy Memorial Endowment

Anna Bernhards - New Salem
English/Journalism @ University of Denver
Sponsored by James A Guy Memorial Endowment

Emily Beck - Minot
Biology @ University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Sponsored by James A Guy Memorial Endowment

Devon Urness - Cooperstown
Engineering @ University of Minnesota Twin Cities
Sponsored by James A Guy Memorial Endowment

Treyton Hoogland - Wahpeton
Computer Science @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Information Technology Council of North Dakota

Aaron Podoll - Fargo
Computer Science @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Information Technology Council of North Dakota

Matthew Willyard - Portland
Computer Science @ Valley City State University
Sponsored by Information Technology Council of North Dakota

Bethany Morman - Glen Ullin
Health and Medicine @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by North Dakota Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics

Brenna Stein - Hankinson
Health and Medicine @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by North Dakota Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics

Kendra Privratsky - Dickinson
Finance @ University of Minnesota Crookston
Sponsored by North Dakota Bankers Association

Abigail Ritz - Bismarck
Finance @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by North Dakota Bankers Association

Lucas Moderow - Fargo
Accounting @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by North Dakota CPA Society Foundation

Kayla Seidler - New Leipzig
Accounting @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by North Dakota CPA Society Foundation

James Stein - Hankinson
Accounting @ University of Jamestown
Sponsored by North Dakota CPA Society Foundation

Austin Mack - Dickinson
Communications/Broadcasting @ University of Jamestown
Sponsored by North Dakota Newspaper Association

Alexis Jorgenson - Bismarck
Marketing @ University of Minnesota Duluth
Sponsored by North Dakota Newspaper Association

William Bennett - Kenmare
Accounting @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by North Dakota Society of Accountants

Carrie McTaggart - Hillsboro
Accounting @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by North Dakota Society of Accountants

Bradly Kasper - Mandan
Finance @ Dickinson State University
Sponsored by Professional Insurance Agents of North Dakota

Sarah Thiel - Hankinson
Agriculture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Professional Insurance Agents of North Dakota
 


Vocational/Technical/Tradeschool Scholarships $1,000

Kendra Klosterman - Mooreton
Agriculture @ North Dakota College of Science
Sponsored by Joann Link Hetzel Endowment

Chase Clayton - Stanton
Diesel Mechanics @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Coteau Properties Company

Lukas Masseth - Mandan
Engineering @ South Dakota School of Mines and Technology   
Sponsored by Coteau Properties Company

Lane Schmitt - Rugby
Bismarck State College
Sponsored by Coyote Creek Mining Company

Ryan Karey - Manning
Diesel Mechanics @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Coyote Creek Mining Company

Brady Wendel - Lamoure
North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Coyote Creek Mining Company

Kyler Melby - Kenmare
Northland Technical College
Sponsored by Coyote Creek Mining Company

Caleb Weisgarber - Center
Engineering @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Coyote Creek Mining Company

Gunnar Hyttinen - Washburn
Bismarck State College
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Tristan Burr - Hazen
Diesel Mechanics @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Colter Ellingson - Edgeley
Diesel Mechanics @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Spencer Koehmstedt - Rugby
Diesel Mechanics @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Lukas Smith - Washburn
Mathematics @ Bismarck State College
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Jayden Pegors - Coleharbor
Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Richard Bendish - Mandan
Engineering @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Benjamin Ottemoeller - Bismarck
Engineering @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company