2017 Scholarship Winners Announced!

Robert and Doris Alin Legacy Scholarship $2,500

Taylor Henningsgard - Central Valley  
Elementary Education @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by the Robert and Doris Alin Legacy Endowment Fund


Dr. Fradkin Community Service Volunteer Scholarships $1,000

Brett Berjinski - Rugby
High School Secondary Education @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by North Dakota Dollars for Scholars

Elizabeth Holzwarth - New Rockford-Sheyenne
Health and Medicine @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bell State Bank & Trust

Hannah Lemer - Drake  
English @ Mayville State University
Sponsored by Bell State Bank & Trust

Kailey Lemer - Drake
Accounting @ Minot State University
Sponsored by North Dakota Dollars for Scholars

Sofia Muruato - Beach  
Physical Education Teaching and Coaching @ Valley City State University
Sponsored by Ottertail

Lynna Ngo - Fargo South  
Physician Assistant @ Brown University-Providence
Sponsored by Scheels, Fargo

Samantha Power - Mandan  
Speech Language Pathology and Audiology @ Northern W - Gillette
Sponsored by Scheels, Bismarck

Mya Steinwehr - Hankinson
Dentistry @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Ottertail


Military Scholarships $1,000

Brinley Mathern - Edgeley
Pharmacy @ North Dakota State University

Tyler Tonko - Minot
Alternative and Complementary Medicine @ Texas A&M University


Returning Student and Graduate Student Scholarships $1,000

Kathryn Bartholomay - Bowman
Biological and Biomedical Sciences @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Emily Beck - Minot
Biological and Biomedical Sciences @ University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Baylee Berg - Edgeley
Health and Medicine @ Valley City State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

 

Anna Bernhardt - New Salem
English @ University of Denver
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Justice Brown - Kenmare
Undecided @ Minot State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Lindsey Bunn - Enderlin
Elementary School Education @ Valley City State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Joshua Christianson - Forman
Health and Medicine @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Trevor Dufner - Colfax
Health and Medicine @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Mariah Fossum - Hillsboro
Speech-Language Pathology and Audiology @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Shayla Fossum - Hillsboro
Biology @ Mayville State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Adam Gietzen - Glen Ullin
Agricultural Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Rylan Graber - Wolford
Health and Medicine @ Bethel University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Tienna Johnson - Wilton
Arts @ Minot State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

McKayla Johnson - Minot
Communication Sciences and Disorders @ Minot State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Holly Johnson - Hope
Public Services @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Mariah Jorda - Dickinson
Biology @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kathryn Jund - Drake
Psychology @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Jessica Kindseth - Bismarck
Nursing @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Sabrina Kremer - Bowbells
Business @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Sydney Larson - Hazen
Health and Medicine @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Tyler Larson - Tioga
Industrial Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Derek Lehmann - Forman
Engineering @ South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Madison Leintz - Hazen
Elementary School Education @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Levi Lemer - Drake
History @ Mayville State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Austin Mack - Dickinson
Alternative and Complementary Medicine @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Amy Martinsen - Forman
Business @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Stephanie McWilliams - Grand Forks
Elementary School Education @ University of Minnesota - Crookston
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Camille Meyer - Hope
Nursing @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Reed Moseng - Minot
Engineering @ University of Colorado at Boulder
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Jenna Mueller - Dickinson
Engineering @ South Dakota School of Mines and Technology
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Saidee Oberlander - Valley City
Pharmacy @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Haley Olson - Crosby
Music @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Emily Pillar - Hazen
Elementary School Education @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kristin Reinowski - Drake
Elementary School Education @ Mayville State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Jamie Ronning - Valley City
Exercise Science @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Jonathan Rosencrans - Powers Lake
Atmospheric Sciences and Meteorology @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Ashley Rude - Hillsboro
Health and Medicine @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Larissa Ruff - Kulm
Elementary School Education @ Valley City State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Madeline Solemsaas - Mohall
Agriculture @ Colorado State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Ashley Traiser - Hazen
Nursing @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Nicholas Valenzuela - Watford City
Music @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Kaitlin Walker - Minot
High School Secondary Education @ Minot State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Hannah Walsh - Wolford
Nursing @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Caleb Weisgarber - Washburn
Engineering @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Taylor Zimprich - Cooperstown
Equestrian Studies @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Ethan Johnson - Hope
Advertising @ North Dakota State university
Sponsored by James A. Guy Memorial Scholarship

Matthew Lorenz - Fargo
Performing Arts @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by James A. Guy Memorial Scholarship

Kenady Martinson - Rolette
Accounting @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by James A. Guy Memorial Scholarship

Erika Moderow - Fargo
Health and Medicine @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by James A. Guy Memorial Scholarship

Zoe Randazzo - Bismarck
Architecture @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by James A. Guy Memorial Scholarship

Treyton Hoogland - Wahpeton
Computer and Information Systems @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Information Technology Council of North Dakota

Aaron Richard - Minot
Management Information Systems @ Minot State University
Sponsored by Information Technology Council of North Dakota

Tanya Taplin - Bismarck
Computer and Information Sciences @ University of Mary
Sponsored by Information Technology Council of North Dakota

Joshua Lingen - Hickson
Finance @ Minnesota State University Moorhead
Sponsored by North Dakota Bankers Association

James Stein - Hankinson
Accounting @ University of Jamestown
Sponsored by North Dakota Bankers Association

Rebecca Birdsell - Harvey
Accounting @ University of North Dakote
Sponsored by North Dakota CPA Society Foundation

Rachel Faller - Davenport
Accounting @ University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
Sponsored by North Dakota Society of Accountants

Sara Gilbertson - Valley City
Accounting @ Minnesota State University Moorhead
Sponsored by North Dakota Society of Accountants

Mattea Nybo - Fargo
Business @ Concordia College - Moorhead
Sponsored by Professional Insurance Agents of North Dakota

Jessica Ronning - Valley City
Human Resources @ Valley City State University
Sponsored by Professional Insurance Agents of North Dakota

Bridget Henderson - Edgeley
English @ South Dakota State University
Sponsored by North Dakota Newspaper Association

Ashley McCoy - Fargo
English @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by North Dakota Newspaper Association


Vocational/Technical/Tradeschool Scholarships $1,000

Peyton Livedalen - Rugby  
Electrician @ North Dakota College of Science
Sponsored by Joann Link Hetzel Endowment

Thomas Gonzalez - Drake
Undecided @ North Dakota College of Science
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Ty Leingang - Mandan
Mechanical Engineering @ University of North Dakota
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Tristan McMahon - Granville
Welding @ Lynnes Welding
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Shayleigh O'Hanlon - Turtle Lake
Civil Engineering @ North Dakota State University
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Robert Taylor - Mohall
Mechanical Engineering @ Minot State University
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Carson Van Deventer - Minot
Automotive Mechanics @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Austin Wyman - Garrison
Electrician @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Falkirk Mining Company

Justin Lehmann - Havana
Robotics @ North Dakota State College of Science
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Madison Makeeff - Mandan
Welding @ Bismarck State College
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota

Jennifer Melom - Ashley
Agricultural Engineering @ Bismarck State College
Sponsored by Bank of North Dakota